Wildy the Journeyman (into_the_wild) wrote,
Wildy the Journeyman
into_the_wild

  • Mood:

Two Things

Two things touch me this evening.

1. City High's What Would You Do

Excerpts:
Boys and girls wanna hear a true story?
Saturday night was at this real wild party
They had the liquor overflowin' the cup, about
5 or 6 strippers tryin to work for a buck
And I - took one girl outside wit me, her name
Was Loni, she went to Junior High wit me,
I said, Why you up in there dancin for cash?,
I guess a whole lots changed since I seen you last
She said...

What would you do?, if your son was at home
Crying all alone on the bedroom floor, cuz he's hungry
And thee only way to feed him is ta sleep wit a man
For a little bit of money, and his daddy's gone
So we're smokin' rock now, in and out of lock down,
I aint gotta job now, so for you this is just a good time
But for me this is what I call life

{2nd verse:}

Girl you aint thee only one wit a baby,
That's no excuse to be livin all crazy
Then she looked me right square in the eye
And said everyday I wake up hopin' to die,
She said - nigga I know about pain cuz,
Me and my sista ran away, so my daddy
Couldn't rape us, before I was a teenager
I done been through more shit, you can't even
Relate ta!


2. Hearts In Atlantis
Beautifully simple, simply beautiful.
Touching.

Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments